Follow Krannich Solar:

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy For Krannich Solar

1.  INTRODUCTION

1.1  The products and services are provided, and the website
www.krannich.com.au (website) is operated, by Krannich Solar Pty Ltd     (ACN 154 785 207) (we, us or our).

1.2  This Privacy Policy applies in general terms to the collection, storage,
use and disclosure by us of your Personal Information, and to how you may
access your Personal Information kept by us or complain about a suspected
privacy breach.

1.3  By using, browsing or accessing the website, you indicate that you have
read, understood and accept this Privacy Policy and you agree to abide by
it. Access to our products, services or website is conditional on your
approval of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with this Privacy
Policy you must immediately discontinue use of the website.

1.4  We may, in our sole discretion, amend or update this Privacy Policy from
time to time. The current version of our Privacy Policy will be posted on
our site and any changes will be effective when posted on, or via, the
website. Your continued use of our products, services or website following
any such change will be confirmation of your acceptance of these changes.

1.5  We are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy
Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act). Your privacy is very important to us and we
will always act to protect your Personal Information. Therefore, we are
very careful about how and when your Personal Information is collected,
used and shared, particularly where that information is capable of
identifying you as an individual.

1.6  We do not intend to collect information about visitors which is Sensitive
Information as defined under the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy only
addresses the use and disclosure of information we collect from you via
the collection methods disclosed to you in this Privacy Policy or as
otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

2.  WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2.1  We collect Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including
when you visit or use our website, when we provide our products and
services to you, or any other time you interact with us. This includes
information or opinions which are reasonably capable of identifying
individuals, whether or not such information is true or recorded in a
material form(Personal Information).

2.2  The type of Personal Information we collect depends on the type of
dealings that you have with us and includes the following:
(a) full name;
(b) address;
(c) mobile and telephone numbers;
(d) fax number and email addresses;
(e) company details (including company name, number and address);
(f) information about the goods or services you have ordered or viewed on
the website (including how they are to be or may be used);
(g) information from enquiries you have made;
(h) communications between us;
(i) billing information (such as credit card and bank account details)
(j) any additional information required for user authentication processes.

3.  HOW WE MAY COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1  We will collect Personal Information about you in a variety of ways, including:
(a) through your use or orders of our products and services;
(b) when you a complete a registration form on our website;
(c) when you visit our offices, warehouses and/or website, contact us with a query or request, complete any forms or agreements for our products or services or participate in surveys, competitions or promotional events;
(d) when you provide information directly to us via telephone, email or in person;
(e) from third parties (including our related bodies corporate, business partners and service providers, credit reporting bodies, credit providers, government agencies, wholesale or other customers, and your representatives);
(f) from publicly available sources of information (including, but not limited to, social media sites); and
(g) when otherwise legally authorised or required to do so

3.2  We may collect Personal Information about you for our related bodies corporate, business partners and service providers. We will only collect Personal Information that may be reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities or for purposes disclosed to you or where necessary by law. The Personal Information collected by us will track your use and interactions with us to assist us in providing better products or services to you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you acknowledge that you are authorised to provide such information to us.

3.3  If you provide Personal Information about someone else (as their authorised representative) to us, we rely on you to inform them that you are providing their Personal Information to us and to advise them that we can be contacted for further information. You must take reasonable steps to ensure the individual concerned is aware of and consents to the various matters detailed in this Privacy Policy, including the fact that their Personal Information is being collected, the purposes for which that information is being collected, the intended recipients of that information, the individual’s right to obtain access to that information, our identity, and how to contact us. Where requested to do so by us, you must also assist us with any requests by the individual to access or update the Personal Information you have collected from them and provided to us.

4.  USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

4.1  We use and disclose your Personal Information for the purposes for which the information is collected and to provide our products, services and website to you. We do not sell or trade Personal Information and we will not otherwise use or disclose your Personal Information unless the use or disclosure is authorised under the Privacy Act.

4.2  We may use and disclose any information, including Personal Information, we deem necessary, in our sole discretion, to:
(a) provide or deliver our products and services to you;
(b) administer, improve, develop and manage our products, services and website, and to operate, maintain, test and upgrade our systems;
(c) inform you about our website, products, goods, services, special offers and promotions, or other matters which we believe are of interest to you (such as associated products and services offered by our business partners or other Authorised Affiliates);
(d) charge and bill you for the use of our products and services;
(e) customise the advertising and content on our website to suit your preferences or reflect your history of use and to contact you about specials deals;
(f) verify your identity;
(g) conduct creditworthiness checks;
(h) conduct fraud-checking;
(i) assist law enforcement bodies or regulatory authorities with their functions, or as otherwise required or authorised by law; and
(j) perform research and analysis.

4.3  We may share your Personal Information with our related bodies corporate (eg Krannich Group), business partners, sponsors, service providers, third party contractors, agents or suppliers and authorised third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf, such as marketing and analysis organisations (eg Google Analytics or Mail Chimp), financial and credit card institutions in order to process any payments, hosting companies, web developers, internet service providers, customer service providers, customer support specialists, fulfilment companies, external business advisors (such as auditors and lawyers), debt collection agencies, insurers and research and data analysis firms (Authorised Affiliates). In all circumstances where your Personal Information is disclosed to any Authorised Affiliate, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties undertake to protect your privacy. Authorised Affiliates may provide us with Personal Information collected from you.

4.4  Our Authorised Affiliates may be located both in and outside of Australia. In particular, as at the date this Privacy Policy was most recently updated, your Personal Information may be disclosed to recipients in, for example, Germany, United States and other countries (from time to time) for the purpose of providing our products, services and website to you. If you subsequently decide that you do not wish to receive information from them, you may let us know by contacting info@krannich-solar.com.au.

4.5  Prior to the disclosure of Personal Information to a person or entity overseas, we will take such steps as reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient treats your Personal Information securely and otherwise complies with the relevant Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the Personal Information, or is subject to laws that protect your Personal Information in a substantially similar way thereto.

4.6  We will not disclose your Personal Information to any third party (other than our Authorised Affiliates) without your consent in writing, unless required or permitted by law or herein, or unless such disclosure is reasonably necessary in our opinion to protect our rights or property, to avoid injury to any person or in order to ensure the proper functioning of our website.

4.7  In the event of a merger, acquisition or sale of the whole or part of our business or assets, we reserve the right to transfer your Personal Information as part of any such transaction. As such, individually identifying information of our members may be one of the assets sold in connection with that transaction without notice to you or your consent. However, your Personal Information would remain subject to this Privacy Policy.

5.  DIRECT MARKETING

5.1  Where we have your express or implied consent, or where we are otherwise permitted by law, we may use your Personal Information to send you information about the products and services we offer, as well as other information that may be of interest to you. We may transmit this information using mail, email, SMS, telephone, social media or through other mediums such as by customising online content and displaying advertising on our website.

5.2  These communications may continue after you cease acquiring any products or services from us until you opt out by:
(a) contacting us by email at info@krannich-solar.com.au;
(b) calling us on +61 3 9339 5100; or
(c) using the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (ie email or SMS) to opt out of receiving those messages.

6.  COOKIES AND IP ADDRESSES

6.1  A cookie is a piece of data that enables us to track and target your preferences. We may use cookies to:
(a) enable us to identify you as a return user and personalise and enhance your experience and use of our website; and
(b) help us improve our service to you when you access our website and to ensure that our website remains easy to use and navigate.

6.2  Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can reset your browser to refuse all cookies or to warn you before accepting cookies. If you have set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies, you will receive the warning message with each cookie. If you reject our cookies, you may still use our website, but use of some of the features may be limited and this may affect the functionality of our website.

6.3  We may also use IP addresses to analyse trends, administer our website, track traffic patterns and gather demographic information for aggregate use, as well as in combination with your Personal Information for credit fraud protection and risk reduction.

7.  STORAGE AND SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

7.1  Your Personal Information may be stored in storage facilities (owned and operated either by ourselves or our services providers) in hard copy or electronic format. We will use our reasonable endeavours to store your Personal Information securely and to make our website and storage facilities as secure as possible against unauthorised access. We want you to feel confident in dealing with us on the internet.

7.2  We are committed to, and our officers, employees, agents and third party contractors are expected to observe, the confidentiality of your Personal Information. We will use our reasonable endeavours to protect and maintain the security of your Personal Information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any Personal Information transmitted to us. All Personal Information disclosed by you to us is at your own risk and we are not liable for any unauthorised access to and disclosure of the Personal Information.

7.3  If we determine that Personal Information is no longer needed for any purpose, we will take reasonable steps to delete, destroy or permanently de-identify that Personal Information, unless we are required by law or a court or tribunal to retain the information.

8.  LINKS TO OTHER SITES FROM OUR WEBSITE

8.1  Our website may contain hyperlinks or banner advertising to or from external websites, however, such sites are not subject to our control or privacy standards, policies and procedures. Consequently, we are in no way responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. This Privacy Policies applies only to information we collect and we recommend that you make your own enquires as to the privacy policies of these third parties.

9.  DISCLAIMER

9.1  The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our website; any transmission is entirely at your own risk. If you suspect that your account has been compromised, please contact us immediately by email at info@krannich-solar.com.au.

9.2  We will advise you at the first reasonable opportunity upon discovering or being advised of a security breach where your Personal Information is lost, stolen, accessed, used, disclosed, copied, modified, or disposed of by any unauthorised persons or in any unauthorised manner.

10.  ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US

10.1  We will use our reasonable endeavours to keep Personal Information that we collect about you accurate, up-to-date and complete. You should notify us in writing any changes to your Personal Information occur.

10.2  You have the right to access your Personal Information, subject to some exceptions provided by law. If you wish to access any of the Personal Information which we have collected about you, or would like to request that any errors in that information be corrected, please contact us by email at info@krannich-solar.com.au. If we do not allow you access to any part of the Personal Information we hold about you, we will outline our reasons for this.

10.3  Subject to any proof of identity being provided as required, we will use our reasonable endeavours to provide a complete list of your Personal Information within 21 days of receipt of your enquiry. We reserve the right to charge a reasonable fee for this service to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. Proof of identity may also be required before such information will be provided.

11.  FURTHER INFORMATION

11.1  Further information about Privacy law and the Australian Privacy Principles is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website www.oaic.gov.au.

12.  RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

12.1  If you have any complaints or issues you wish to raise with us regarding the way we have handled your Personal Information, or would like to discuss any issues about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info@krannich-solar.com.au.

12.2  We will endeavour to:
(a) provide an initial response to your query or complaint within 10 days; and
(b) investigate and attempt to resolve your query or complaint within 30 days or such longer period as is necessary and notified to you by us.

Status 11/2017

TRINABESS ENERGY STORAGE SYSTEMS IN STOCK | Credit Card Fee : 2% on total order amount | Dismiss